Privacy

Chance Software LLC. (“Blazed Cloud,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respects the privacy of its Users (“User,” “your,” or “you”). This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you use the Blazed Cloud platform, websites or apps (together “Services”). This Privacy Policy is applicable to our Services offered for sale to the public.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By accessing or using our Services, you agree to accept all the terms contained in this Privacy Policy and acknowledge and agree with the practices described herein.

If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access and use our Services.

We do not sell your personal information, nor do we intend to do so.

Blazed Cloud Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 01/12/2024 (MM/DD/YYYY)

Welcome to Blazed Cloud, a service provided by Chance Software LLC. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information when you use our Blazed Cloud services.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We will update this privacy policy as needed so that it is current, accurate, and as clear as possible. Your continued use of our Services confirms your acceptance of our updated Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Our Services are not meant for use by children under the age of 13 and do not target children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not access or use our services.

When you use Blazed Cloud, we may collect the following types of information:

  • Account Information: When you create an account, we collect your email and user ID for functionality.
  • Uploaded Content (Optional): Users can optionally upload files to Blazed Cloud. These files will be encrypted in transit and at rest. The rights to the uploaded content, will not belong to Chance Software LLC.
  • IP Addresses: Whenever you connect to our service, your public IP address is logged for security. These are stored indefinitely, but usually up to 7 days.
  • From Third-Parties: We collect payment invoices provided to us by our third-party payment processors, which includes details of your Subscription Plan and any payments made by you in favor of Blazed Cloud in order to receive Services from us. We do not collect or store any credit cards or bank information.

How We Use Your Information

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain Blazed Cloud services.
  • To communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries and providing customer support.
  • To enhance the functionality of our services.

Sharing Your Information

We do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise transfer personal information to others, unless we provide you with advance notice. There are times when Personal Information that you have shared with us may be shared by Blazed Cloud with others to enable us to provide you over Services, including contractors, service providers, and third parties (“Partners”) and subsidiaries.

a. Disclosure to provide our Services: We will disclose personal information (i) to fulfill the purpose for which you have provided it, and (ii) to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes

b. Disclosure provided by law or for protection: We will disclose personal information (i) to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, or (ii) if we believe it is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Blazed Cloud, our customers or others.

c. Disclosure in the event of merger or sale: We may disclose personal information in the event of a merger, sale of business, etc.

Territorial Restriction

Our Services are available for use and download globally. If you are a resident of the United States (“US”), the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia, United States shall apply. If you are a resident of any other country, please ensure compliance with all local laws prior to using our Services.

Your Rights

GDPR Rights - UK/European Users

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right to Access: You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you.
  • Right to Rectification: You can request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
  • Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten): You can request the deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing: You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • Right to Data Portability: You can receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

CCPA Rights - California Residents

Blazed Cloud does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside third parties your “Personal Information” as the term is defined under the California Civil Code Section § 1798.82(h).

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

Please note that we may need to verify your identity before fulfilling certain requests.

Canadian Users

This Section supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy above and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who use or access our Services, who reside in Canada (“consumers” or “you”). We ensure with the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act of 2000 (“PIPEDA”) and any terms defined in the PIPEDA have the same meaning when used in this Section.

a. Right to Access Personal Information. You can request to access personal information we hold about you. We will first confirm whether you have requested such information, explain how we have used your information, provide a list of names with whom your information has been shared and provide a copy of your information in an accessible format and make alternative formats available if requested and reasonable.

b. Right to Correction/Limited Right to Deletion. You can request us to correct or delete your information IF you demonstrate that the personal information, we hold on you is inaccurate. We will delete or correct your information within sixty (60) calendar days and will inform the third parties with whom we have shared your information.

c. Right to be Forgotten. Your information will be kept with us for as long as it is required for the fulfillment of our Services. Unless we otherwise give you notice, we will retain your Information on the Blazed Cloud platform on your behalf until such times as you or we terminate your User account.

d. Data Breach Notification. We will send a notification to you as soon as feasible regarding the information of any breach that creates a “real risk of significant harm” to you. We keep a record of every data breach and, on request, provide the Office of the Privacy Commissioner with access to the record.

e. Canadian Privacy Officer. To make sure your privacy rights are protected in compliance with PIPEDA, you may contact our Data Protection Officer, Hunter Austin, via email at [email protected].

Data Retention

We retain your personal data for the following periods:

  • Account Information (Emails and User IDs): We will retain this information until you decide to delete your account.

  • Uploaded Content: Users can optionally upload files to Blazed Cloud. These files will be retained until you decide to delete them.

  • IP Addresses: Whenever you connect to our service, your public IP address is logged for security purposes. These logs are stored for a period of up to 7 days.

Please note that you have the control to delete your account, uploaded content, and associated data at any time.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies for authentication purposes when you log in to https://portal.blazedcloud.com. By logging in, you explicitly consent to the use of cookies for authentication.

Types of Cookies Used

  • Authentication Cookies: These cookies are essential for the authentication process when you log in. They are temporary and expire once you log out or removed by your browser.

Controlling Cookies

You have the option to control or disable cookies through your browser settings. Please note that disabling authentication cookies may impact your ability to access and use certain features of our services.

By using our services and logging in, you agree to the use of authentication cookies as described in this policy.

Third-Party Services and Subprocessors

We engage the following third-party services or subprocessors in the processing of user data:

  • Authentication Server with Fly.io: We use Fly.io as our authentication server. We have a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) in place with Fly.io to ensure the protection of your data.

  • User File Storage with Backblaze: Optional user files uploaded to Blazed Cloud are stored on Backblaze. While we do not directly process or access the content of these files, it’s important to note that they are subject to Backblaze’s privacy practices. Please refer to Backblaze’s privacy policy for more information.

  • (Playstore downloads only) Device information: We use Firebase Crashlytics when you download our app through either the Google Playstore. Data is stored for up to 90 days. Please refer to Firebase’s privacy policy for more information. Users who download our app through any other means, do not have crash logs collected using Firebase Crashlytics

We take measures to ensure that our third-party partners adhere to data protection standards.

For any inquiries regarding third-party processing or to request a copy of our DPAs, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

Third-Party Service Providers

Blazed Cloud uses the following third-party service providers for the provision of services as detailed under the Terms, as applicable:

Third-Party Websites

We do allow links to third-party web pages. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be posted on this page with the effective date.

Thank you for using Blazed Cloud!